The City Magazine El Paso

Would like to present you with the

WINNERS

OF “BEST OF THE CITY” 2018

We bring you our own Editor’s Picks along with the winners of our online contest.

votes were submitted!

The City Magazine El Paso

Would like to present you with the

WINNERS

OF “BEST OF THE CITY” 2018

We bring you our own Editor’s Picks along with the winners of our online contest.

votes were submitted!

BEST BRIDAL BOUTIQUE

Ella Blu

BEST PHILANTHROPIC BUSINESS

Southwest University

BEST ONLINE CAMPAIGN
FOR  “BEST OF THE CITY”

Robert Holguin

BEST COSMETIC
SURGERY PRACTICE

Southwest Plastic Surgery

BEST MULTIMEDIA COMPANY

Axess Media

BEST GIFT SHOP

1. Vanities Jewelry & Gifts
2. Collectibles
3. Chuco Relic

BEST WATCHES

1. Susan Eisen Fine Jewelry & Watches
2. Johnson Jewelers
3. Deutsch & Deutsch

BEST CLOTHING BOUTIQUE

1. Nono’s
2. Vanities Jewelry & Gifts
3. V&X Boutique

BEST JEWELER

1. Johnson Jewelers
2. Susan Eisen Fine Jewelry & Watches
3. CBC Fine Jewelers

BEST CREDIT UNION/BANK

1. GECU
2. First Light Federal Credit Union
3. TFCU

BEST FLOWER SHOP

1. Angie’s Flowers
2. Kern Place Florist
3. Debbie’s Bloomers

 

BEST ATTORNEY/LAW FIRM

1. Glasheen Valles & Inderman
2. WyattUnderwood Trial lawyers
3. Sergio Saldivar

BEST DENTIST

1. Dr. Jennifer Wu
2. Dr. Sonchanin Chinsawananon
3. Dr. Eric Gutierrez

 

 

BEST GYM/CROSSFIT GYM

1. Raw’ Fitness
2. Planet Fitness
3. Uncommon CrossFit

 

 

BEST ARCHITECT/ARCHITECTURAL FIRM

1. Alvidrez Architecture Inc.
2. MNK Architects
3. LoyaWilke Architects, LLP

BEST DOCTOR/PHYSICIAN GROUP

1. Dr. Roberto Canales
2. Dr. Ricardo Reyna
3. Dr. Keith Johnson

 

 

BEST HIGH SCHOOL
CHEERLEADING TEAM

1. Jefferson High School
2. Eastwood High School
3. Coronado High School

 

 

BEST CAR DEALERSHIP

1. Casa Ford, Lincoln, Kia, Nissan
2. Superstar Motors
3. Rudolph Honda, Mazda, Chevy

BEST HOME BUILDER

1. Classic American Homes
2. Desert View Homes
3. Palo Verde Homes

 

 

BEST CHIROPRACTOR

1. Dr. Ramiro Gutierrez
2. Dr. Michael Ponce
3. Dr. Benjamin Leyva

BEST FINE ARTIST

1. Hiram Huerta
2. Lillian Sandoval
3. Hal Marcus

 

 

BEST HOSPITAL

1. The Hospitals of Providence
2. El Paso Children’s Hospital
3. University Medical Center

 

 

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER

1. Membrila Interiors by Fabiola
2. Design by Roselle Ayala
3. Monica Acereto / Designs by L.L. Power  (TIE)

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

1. Christian Nassri
2. Christy Gutierrez
3. Sergio Zamora II

 

 

BEST REPORTER

1. Adriana Candelaria
2. Tatiana Favela
3. Chris Babcock

 

 

BEST METEOROLOGIST

1. Monica Cortez
2. Doppler Dave Speelman
3. Sandra Diaz

BEST SALON & SPA

1. The Woodhouse Day Spa
2. Barragan’s Salon & Spa
3. Hippie Girl Spa & Boutique

 

 

BEST MODELING AGENCY

1. Bazaar Model Management
2. Laura’s Productions
3. Lijuro Production

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY

1. Johnny Kage
2. Buzz Adams
3. DJ Javi

 

 

BEST SPORTS REPORTER

1. Lou Romano
2. Steve Kaplowitz
3. Collin Deaver

 

 

BEST NEWS ANCHOR

1. Estela Casas
2. Erika Castillo
3. Robert Holguin

BEST RADIO STATION

1. HitFM 104.3
2. KLAQ 95.5
3. KHEY 96.3

 

 

BEST TV STATION

1. KVIA TV-ABC 7
2. KFOX 14
3. KTSM Newschannel 9

 

 

BEST PERSONAL TRAINER

1. Mike Olivas
2. Rene Medina
3. Everette Holguin

BEST REALTOR

1. Jese Gonzalez
2. Jesus Ojeda
3. Vanisa Garcia

 

 

BEST BURGER

1. Panda Burgers
2. Rosco’s Burger Inn
3. Chase the Taste

 

BEST PIZZA

1. Ardovino’s Pizza
2. St. Augustine Artisan Pizza
3. The Pizza Joint

 

 

BEST ASIAN INFLUENCE

1. Katsura Sushi Bar
2. Kaedama
3. Sunny’s Sushi

BEST FOOD TRUCK

1. Off The Grill
2. Corny and Cheesy
3. Poke Dots

 

 

BEST ROMANTIC RESTAURANT

1. Anson 11
2. Café Central
3. Ruth’s Chris

 

 

BEST BAKERY

1. Bowie Bakery
2. Trish Ruby Cakes & Decorations
3. Bella Cora Bakery

BEST ITALIAN FOOD

1. The Italian Kitchen West
2. Tratoria Bella Sera
3. Sorrento Italian Restaurant

BEST SEAFOOD

1. Pelican’s Steak & Seafood
2. Little Shack
3. Lapa Lapa

 

 

BEST BREAKFAST

1. Crave Kitchen & Bar
2. 150 Sunset
3. L & J Café

BEST LUNCH SPOT

1. Tacos Don Cuco
2. L&J Café
3. Magic Bistro

 

 

BEST STEAKHOUSE

1. Cattleman’s Steakhouse
2. Great American Steakhouse
3. Corralito Steak House

 

 

BEST BRUNCH

1. 150 Sunset
2. Crave Kitchen & Bar
3. Los Bandidos de Carlos & Mickey’s

BEST MEDITERRANEAN

1. Jerusalem Grill
2. Zino’s Greek and Mediterranean Cuisine
3. Salma Farah’s

 

 

BEST WINGS

1. Track One
2. The Shack Wings & 3. 3. Brews
Wingstop

 

 

BEST DANCE SCHOOL

1. D’ansa Jazz Stage
2. Protégé Dance Company
3. Imagine Dance Academy

 

BEST EVENT VENUE

1. Epic Railyard Event Center
2. 150 Sunset
3. Grace Gardens

 

BEST BAND/MUSICIAN

1. Ryan G Band
2. Elia Esparza
3. Mountain Vibes

BEST DJ

1. Blaine Train
2. Johnny Kage
3. David Madrid

 

 

BEST COCKTAILS

1. Blackbird Cantina Deluxe
2. Murray’s
3. The Black Orchid

 

BEST LOCAL COFFEE SHOP

1. Coffee Box
2. District Coffee Co.
3. Hillside Coffee & Donut

 

BEST BEER SELECTION

1. Tin Man
2. The Hoppy Monk
3. The Union Draft House

BEST HAPPY HOUR

1. The Dry River
2. Whiskey Dicks Inc.
3. Later Later

 

 

BEST MARGARITAS

1. Los Bandidos de Carlos & Mickey’s
2. Julio’s Mexican Food
3. Anson11

 

 

BEST WINE SELECTION

1. Café Central
2. Anson11
3. Mesa Street Grill